A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi. ive been living with a hip labral tear for 2 years. taking celebrex. can the condition cause arthiritis? worth having surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Labrum tear: Damaged labrum may cause arthritis after prolonged periods, but the recommendation for hip labrum repair would be made by you and the orthopedic surgeon. At this time I presume your orthopedic surgeon has made some recommendation. You could always get a second opinion.
Answered on Dec 21, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rothfeld
36 years experience in Radiology
Maybe: Mri is a non invasive diagnostic test. Consider mr arthrogram to see if tear might be more extensive than seem at regular mri.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
You're the judge: Whether we're discussing medications, minor procedures or extensive ones, you're the best judge as to whether the desired benefit is worth the risk. T ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Galland
31 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Approximately 3 mnth: General speaking 3 months, although recovery time can vary based on the severity of your injury and activity level that you wish to resume following t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jimmy Bowen
33 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Hip labral tear: No. Should be doing much better after 1st couple of weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month