U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have had hip athroscopy for minor labral tear, 3 months post surgery i am still in agony. is this normal?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Meislin
sports medicine 38 years experience
Hip arthroscopy: "agony" is a strong word so if you are still having this degree of pain, i would have a repeat MRI with contrast (assuming you have no allergy to dye) performed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
No: Hip arthroscopy to remove injured tissue (labral or cartilage injury) should relieve pain within 2 -12 weeks progressively toward little to no pain. Repair of a labral tear or removal of bone due to impingement should also show progressively diminished pain within 1-3 months. Persistent agonizing pain points toward new or persistent pathology within the hip/pelvis/back. Further evaluation needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Charles Toman
Sports Medicine 20 years experience
No: You should visit your surgeon and discuss. If pain persists you may need a second opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kenneth Tepper
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Can be: It is not abnormal to take 4-6 months and even a year for the pain to go away. However, I am concerned about you being in agony. This should be evaluated by your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
