A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had hip athroscopy for minor labral tear, 3 months post surgery i am still in agony. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jimmy Bowen
33 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Hip labral tear: No. Should be doing much better after 1st couple of weeks.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Unsure: If u have a painful hip and your ors has examined you and based on his exam and MRI findings he feels that your labral tear is causing your pain, then ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
A quite: Symptomatic labral tear at your age should be repair if p and time have not improved your condition.
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessarily: As long as there is nothing 2 heal, the sooner the better.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hip arthroscopy: The vast majority of ors in us do not do or have not trained in hip arthroscopy.That being said, my patients who undergo hip 'scopes commonly c/o spas ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month