A 62-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my mri said i have a "intrtasubstance tear of the glenoid labrum". celebrex (celecoxib) did nothing for me. do i need surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Rothfeld
36 years experience Radiology
Maybe: Mri is a non invasive diagnostic test. Consider mr arthrogram to see if tear might be more extensive than seem at regular mri.
Answered on Jul 29, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Labrum tear: Damaged labrum may cause arthritis after prolonged periods, but the recommendation for hip labrum repair would be made by you and the orthopedic surge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Tylenol (acetaminophen) yes: You should not take Ibuprofen with Celebrex as these are both nsaids. This can cause stomach injury and ulceration. Ok to take tylenol (acetaminophe ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
66 years experience Geriatrics
I'm not a big: Prescriber of celebrex! but the results of MRI shouldn't be long in coming. Check with pcp before stopping drug!
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience Radiology
Pain: Are you asking if this is appropriate treatment or why it is so painful? Given your age, the pain is far more likely to be from the muscle spasm (whi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month