U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 55-year-old member asked:

My mri said i have a "intrtasubstance tear of the glenoid labrum". celebrex (celecoxib) did nothing for me. do i need surgery?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rothfeld
Radiology 39 years experience
Maybe: Mri is a non invasive diagnostic test. Consider mr arthrogram to see if tear might be more extensive than seem at regular mri.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Aron Rovner
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Possibly: If conservative treatment doesn't help, arthroscopic surgery would be helpful. This surgery can be done with a few small incisions as an outpatient with good results.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Vivek Agrawal
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Diagnosis?: Be careful about assuming that the MRI reading is the same as a diagnosis. If you are having shoulder pain that has not responded to conservative treatment, get a second opinion with a shoulder specialist to establish a diagnosis and cause of your shoulder pain before making the decision for any surgery. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cz-kdc7bhww&list=uu15uuhuqiy9zdpywwxf31jg&index=1.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
