U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 39-year-old female asked:

Had hip surgery 18 months ago for labral tear.did 6 months pt &everything was fine until pain walking past week as bad as pre-surgery.bad?need new op?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sean Kearney
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Labral tear: May be as simple as a sprain/strain injury. Re-injuring the labrum from just walking would be unlikely, especially if you recovered fully from the surgery. Recommend rest, anti-inflammatories, low impact activity and a follow-up visit with your surgeon if the symptoms do not improve over 10-14 days
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
