A female asked:
Disclaimer

does alipoma pinch? i have a lump on my back shoulder blade. i feel a pinches. like a contractions.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes it can: A lipoma is a benign fatty tumor and fairly common. It usually causes no symptoms but then they grow large or are on an area of skin where there is stretching, like the shoulder, it can cause symptoms like pinching or pressure, especially when moving or lying on it. See a surgeon if this bothers you - it can be removed as a same day surgery or even office procedure.
Answered on Dec 31, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roger Frankel
28 years experience Neurosurgery
Unlikely: Lipomas are just below the skin surface in most cases. It is unlikely that they would cause these symptoms.
8
8 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darren Corteen
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Get evaluated: Any lump increasing in size or associated with discomfort warrants evaluation, particularly if present for fairly lengthy duration. I would not ventu ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
34 years experience General Surgery
Not likely: But, the lipoma can grow and cause more symptoms. It's possible it may break out of its first pocket and feel like a different lump. If lipomas grow o ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month