A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Small squishy moveable pea size lump in the front of the neck/throat area. I have a lipoma on my neck/shoulder. Could this be another one??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience in Trauma Surgery
Sebaccous cyst: See dermatologist for diagnosis and treatment
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roger Frankel
28 years experience in Neurosurgery
Unlikely: Lipomas are just below the skin surface in most cases. It is unlikely that they would cause these symptoms.
8
8 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vakas Sial
23 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes, see a doctor: You should have this evaluated. It could be a lymph node or possible a mass. It may also be related to an infection.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marlene Wust-smith
31 years experience in Pediatrics
Trigger point?: Could be a lymph node, an area of muscle fibers that contracted and formed a small mass (overuse or after trauma) and/or may represent a "knot" or tri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Benign need Photo: Hi YRuiz, Neck and shoulder pain are probably not related to your new finding in the trap muscle. It might be helpful to have someone take a picture o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month