U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 47-year-old male asked:

I have moderately sever ac joint arthrosis. it doesn't hurt that much with day to day activities but hurts when i work out. my doc has suggested taking a little bit off the clavicle in surgery. is there anything else i can do like prp injection. trie?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sean Kearney
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Recommend surgery: With moderate to severe AC joint arthritis, there are minimal to no non-surgical options. There are no high quality medical studies supporting PRP or other injections for treating your condition. If you condition is interfering with your life significantly, recommend you proceed with surgery. Outcomes are typically good with rather quick recovery for an isolated distal clavicle excision.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
