U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 19-year-old male asked:

I have a grade 3-5 ac joint separation, i'm 8 weeks post-injury. my clavicle pops out of place when i'm physicaly active, would you recommend surgery?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Mass
Orthopedic Surgery 46 years experience
Only if painful: Most grade 3 ac separations become pain free after several months. At this point you would need a reconstruction which would not be any different if you wait. I would find a good shoulder surgeon to talk to.
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
Possibly.: It may be reasonable, at this point, to consider surgical repair, especially if the clavicle is hypermobile and giving you symptoms.
Dr. Joseph Wilson
Orthopedic Surgery 13 years experience
AC SEPARATION: Typically an AC JOINT separation can be treated conservatively when it is only a type 2 or 3. Treatment consists of therapy to regain motion after a short period in a sling. If pain persists or you have pain with activities then sometimes surgical intervention is warranted. Consult an Orthopaedic surgeon for a complete work up. Hope this information is helpful. Take care. Wilsonshoulder.com


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
