A member asked:

Distal end of clavicle fracture and slight dislocation of ac joint after falling down from stairs now on sling. will it heal without surgery ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Edward Hellman answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Varies somewhat based upon the degree if displacement. Most clavicle fractures do well with nonoperative care, and most are in the middle third of the clavicle. But the one type we do have to fix sometimes is badly displaced lateral clavicle fractures that involves the AC joint. I would discuss with your md

Answered Mar 1, 2015

3.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...