Dr. Roger Duvivier

Obstetrics and Gynecology
The Bronx, NY, Guatemala
49 years experience male

About

Bio

Gynecologist, Obstetrician and Global Women's Healthcare Physician Trained at the Albert Einstein College of Medicine and the Montefiore Medical Center, NY where he had remained on the fulltime faculty as teaching physician, educator, researcher, advisor and mentor of medical students and residents as well as clinician for girls and women. Please see article on "the power of one" at www.einstein.yu.edu. Involved in volunteering healthcare services in Haiti and Guatemala for more several decades and advocating for reproductive healthcare and sexual health services for girls and women everywhere.

Specialties

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Licenses

United States: New York

Doctor Q&A

837 Answers
256 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Sadly yes but...: Menstrual cramps are fairly common and can be quite severe and associated with nausea and other debilitating symptoms. They are usually attributed to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Very slim: Subdermal implants like Nexplanon are very effective in preventing pregnancy. Your risks of getting pregnant are really quite slim. Be safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
It could be: As you get closer to the onset of labor, normally changes in your cervix and cervical mucus may begin and you may "discharge your "mucus plug" . Cons... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
YES, very often: "Twisting" can be partial or complete; intermittent or persistent. If surgery by laparoscopy or laparotomy has to be performed, there is a very good c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Not necessarily: Your urine pregnancy test may or may not "get darker" depending on the condition of your pregnancy, the quality or sensitivity of the testing/kit you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Results will vary: A blood pregnancy test, the betaHCG test, will usually be positive 8 to 10days after sexual intercourse performed at the time of ovulation. Most urine... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Usually it's not : It is best to take oral contraceptive pills about the same time every day to maintain a steady level of hormones in your body and block ovulation. A f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Unfortunately no: Endometriosis is not known to be caused by bacterias or other microbes and is not treated with antibiotics . One hypothesis is that a dysregulation o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
NO: Most of the discomfort from removing a Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUCD usually occurs during removal or a few moments afterwards and is usually mild. It ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Between 28 and 32 wk: A follow up sonogram or a "fetal growth scan" could be useful between 28 and 32 weeks. If your anterior placenta is not "low lying" or "previa" at... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Very likely OK if...: If you had no pelvic-abdominal pain and no vaginal bleeding or other problem during and after "penis-in-vagina" sex with your husband last night , th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Odds are hard to get: Twin pregnancies always carry a risk of preterm labor and premature delivery which has been very difficult to estimate despite research on cervical le... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
There're a few ways: Ask a gynecologist or a reproductive endocrinologist for a Basal Body Temperature chart and to explain how to use a thermometer and a BBT graph and to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
An Obstetr. will do: An obstetrical team is usually best at providing complete, comprehensive and continuous care to you, your unborn baby and partner24/7 throughout your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Check estradiol dose: If indeed both ovaries were removed and "flashes" and other vasomotor symptoms are very troublesome the benefits of taking estrogens like estradiol a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Probably not: There is very little cause for alarm and "this is not likely to be something to worry about" unless bleeding is heavy or you are in pain. Better vagin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Probably not: Your risks of pregnancy seem quite small and very remote because the failure rate of your "lolo bc" is probably very low and the possibility that his ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Aspirins do not: There is no scientific evidence or plausible biological reason that aspirin can prevent ovulation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Test is negative: Your betaHCG test indicates the absence of a detectable pregnancy, a pregnancy that is too small to be detected or an abnormal pregnancy. To be sure, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
No cause for alarm: You and your unborn baby are not at risk for Rh disease. There is no need for treatment, no reason for concern and no cause for alarm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
You need preg. test: If you had genital sexual intercourse with a healthy fertile man about the time of ovulation, the best way to get an answer to your question is by ha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Very unlikely: It is possible but very unlikely that you would resume normal ovulation within a week after removing the Nuvaring. If ovulation did not occur, your ri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Yes but why?: Nexplanon is a progestin which is a highly effective contraceptive method. Occasionally a short course of contraceptive pills has helped some women wh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
HCG ranges too wide: Although blood betaHCG levels may be used at times to offer some estimates of gestational age, they can vary very widely and are not usually conside... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Allergies can : An otolaryngologist or ENT doctor as well as a specialist in Allergy and Immunology can evaluate your cough, determine if it is due to allergies and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Treatment should not: It is very unlikely that “taking a yeast infection treatment”even though the nature of this treatment is unspecified, “will prevent sperm from fertili... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
"Percent is variable: If she is young, healthy, has normal ovaries, tubes, uterus and cervix, and if you "ejaculated once inside her" about the time of her ovulation and yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Probably not.: An isolated finding of some proteinuria (on a random sample of urine dipstick or less than 500 mg of protein in a 24 hour urine collection) is usuall... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Probably not.: Although it is usually recommended to use condoms during the first month after the first injection of 250 mg of DepoProvera, ( and thereafter also to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Protection is likely: If you got an injection of a good unexpired vial of 150 mg of DepoProvera on "day one of your menstrual cycle", the odds are very good that your ovula... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Preconception Care : Consulting a clinician who provides preconception care (Reviews your medical, family,genetic and gyn history, performs a complete physical exam with o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Need a blood betaHCG: It would be wise to request a blood pregnancy test which is a more reliable way to detect betaHCG and answer your concerns.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Yes it can: If your menstrual cycles have been regular and normal, a blood betaHCG test can "detect if you are pregnant a week after a missed period." In some rel... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Yes, you should: If you are not pregnant and have not had a menstrual period in over a year at age 40, it would be wise to consult a Gyn or a Reproductive Endocrinolog... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Pregnancy risk low: "Taking one contraceptive pill 8 hours late 6 days ago" is not likely to reduce contraceptive effectiveness to any significant degree. Her risk of pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Seek a gyn consult: A consultation or complete medical evaluation by a gynecologist (preferably by a gyn specialist in "reproductive endocrinology") would be recommended... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Symptoms may guide : Even if your “miscarriage” was in your first trimester, was spontaneous (or induced) and was accurately diagnosed as “complete” by your doctor, you ma... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Seek gyn evaluation: You need to obtain a gyn evaluation asap preferably in-person (otherwise seek a virtual gyn consultation, asap) .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Yes. You can: You may begin Yaz as soon as you get it or whenever you want to. ..and take additional protection with condoms. Keep a supply of “Emergency postcoit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Need urgent care: It would be best to notify your laparoscopic surgeon ASAP or to seek a Gyn evaluation/consultation in an Emergency Department
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Ask a Gyn oncologist: There is indeed a very high probability that you have a “small, benign, functional” ovarian lesion that is very likely going to resolve spontaneously,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Seek an obs team: One of the best ways to help you have a safe and healthy pregnancy, labor, delivery and post partum care is to seek the services of an obstetrical tea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Repeat your tests: A urine pregnancy test can occasionally be "falsely positive" and pregnancy is not present. A negative blood betaHCG test usually means that you are n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Be safe; check: You are not likely to get pregnant from one episode of "unprotected sex while still on your period (day4/5)"; but if you have been having genito-sexu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Depends on the cause: "Primary dysmenorrhea" or painful menses,usually attributed to excess or imbalance of prostaglandins in your endometrium and treated with various NSA... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Bruise maybe harm no: A pelvic ultrasound like most other pelvic exams may cause some discomfort but should not cause pain. "Pressing very hard on your lower abdomen to fin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Need obs evaluation : An urgent or emergent evaluation in an obstetrical emergency department will answer your question.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Yes: At "5 weeks since your last normal period", most urine pregnancy tests performed on a morning first-urine voiding will be reasonably accurate. False ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Probably 2 to 3 days: Under normal circumstances, it is estimated that a healthy fertilized egg takes about 7 days to travel from the site of fertilization in the Fallopian... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Probably not but : "Rubbing genitals together with no protection" can increase your risk of pregnancy particularly if you were doing so in your "fertile period" (around ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
444
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Duvivier is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Duvivier is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Nov 26, 2015
I am grateful for this doctor this Thanksgiving!
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! I'll be going to get those checked. They say u follow your mothers, mine was in perimenopause but died before I could ask her when she stopped. Sisters younger then ...Read More
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Thank you Dr. Duviver. I have been stressing since I have not been told about any benign lesions that this could be. Just suspicious and I need a hysterectomy. This i...Read More
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Thank you for your help. Panicking a little because of the bleeding but at least your answer allows me to prepare myself :) thank you

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva University, NY
Graduated 1974MD

Residency

Einstein / BMHC

Residency

MM!C

Awards

Who's Who, AMA Special Recognition Awards, NY Castle Connolly Best Doctors, AMHE Specialist of the Year Award, NYMH Best Ob-Gyn Service Attending of the Year Award, National President of Einstein Alumni Association, The Carmen and Francis Carryl Humanitarian Service Award of OMAT
Founding Rx Editor, First Place, National - Winter
2015
Thought Leader, First Place, Bronx Region - Spring
2015

Affiliations

ACOG, the NY Obstetrical Society and others
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less