U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hillsboro, Oregon
A 50-year-old female asked:

An mri of the spine showed a 5.9cm ovarian cyst . i had a partial hysterectomy 25 years ago. should i be concerned i'm 50 years old.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Need eval by Gyn onc: It would be wise to have a pelvic ultrasound , consult a Gyn oncologist and have your ovarian cyst evaluated further. Ultimately, either exploratory laparoscopic surgery or laparotomic oophorectomy may be needed to make a definitive diagnosis. Unfortunately there is no other accurate and reliable way to reassure you that your ovarian cyst is benign, even though most ovarian cysts are .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
