A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 52 yrs old in menopause us showed 1.6 cm ovarian cystic lesion as indeterminate- on one ovary -bilateral ovary flow on color dopplar and no free fluid - c125 normal (29) some symptoms gyn says 3 mos recheck? should i ask for more tests? surgery

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This is a: reasonable plan to follow. As always, talk to your doctor, if you are unsure. Also a second opinion is an option as well.
Answered on Nov 29, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Leparoscopic Choice?: Most surgeons and patients will prefer Leproscopic Surgery.But it is a decision to be made after discussing with the one who is performing the surgery ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very likely benign : If a pelvic sonogram confirms that your 3 cm ovarian cyst has thin walls, clear fluid,no septation and normal blood flow, it is most probably benign. ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends on the: Type of cyst. Cytsts are a normal part of the ovulation process and a ruptured follicle cyst may heal completely without leaving any evidence. A ruptu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Can happen. Depends.: Finding 2 cysts is more unusual than finding one, but given your age (22 yrs), it is not unusual. Also, cyst can form at a certain point in your menst ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month