A member asked:

5 year old positive for strep throat. treated with amoxicillin for 10 days. 1 week later strep returned. now given penicillan. will it work?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Treatment failures do occur, but he could have been successfully treated but re-exposed & re-infected. Penicillin drugs kill strep, so that is not the only question. About 5-20% of the population can carry strep in their throat and never get sick, depending on the season. There may be a family member or close friend as a carrier.

Answered Oct 27, 2017

499 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...