U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A male asked:

my 14 year old son has had strep throat for 7 days now. he is still running a 100+ fever every now and then. he has been on amoxicillin for four days?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Re exam : With adequately treated strep, fever should be resolved by day 4. Have him seen again if he wakes with a fever tomorrow. How was strep diagnosed? By rapid test? By culture? How is his pain? Is he having any drooling or trouble swallowing? Asymmetry of tonsils? Persistent infection can hide various places. Also, if no cx or testing done, several viruses may be culprit, mononucleosis among them
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Was Group A Strep-: tococcus grown on throat culture or did he have a positive "Quick Strep " test? If so, fever from "strep throat" should have abated after 48 hours on Penicillin or Amoxicillin & other symptoms by 3-5 days, though he needs 10 full days of treatment. If not, he may have a viral pharyngitis that will not respond to antibiotics. He now needs to see his MD for re-check & bloodwork to find the cause.
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get him tested for mono........he must have started kissing....
Nov 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
