U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beverly Hills, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

mom 68 did pap 7months ago and was clean the dr found cervical or uterine polyp and asked to be removed,could it still be cancerous if pap was clear?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Unlikely to be Cance: Polyps are usually benign. But they need to be removed as some of them can change into cancer over a period of time. I agree with removal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

I just found a lump in my breast that is very tender. Im pregnant, so my breasts are changing. Could it be breast cancer? Should I be alarmed?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jaime Lopez
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Any new breast lump that you find (even in pregnancy) should be evaluated by your physician. Even pregnant women can rarely develop breast cancer, but this is more likely a benign condition like a clogged milk duct. Your doctor will decide if any additional testing is needed.
A 22-year-old member asked:

I feel short of breath a lot but my doctor says my chest X-ray is clear.does this mean that my lungs are ok?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
No: A chest xray might not pick up the early stages of copd, so might be normal with symptomatic disease. A pulmonary function test would be a better option for you.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of a child with generalized dystonia affecting mainly the feet and legs developing other types of dystonia, like cervical dystonia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cristina Carballo
Dr. Cristina Carballoanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
Possibly: Generalized dystonia can progress to affect other areas. However, cervical dystonia appears to be specific and not necessarily caused by progression from the generalized form. A pediatric neurologist might be able to help with diagnosis and possible treatments.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I previously had a uterine artery embolization/uterine fibroid embolization - can I still get this treatment?

8 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felecia Dawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes, you can.: Uterine fibroid embolization (ufe) can be done more than once. A more important question is why have the fibroids become symptomatic again? I've seen fibroids come back in an individual patient after having a myomectomy and two ufe procedures. Genetics, estrogen metabolism, diet, stress, gut health, and unhealed emotional wounds all play a role. Consider working with a holistic gynecologist.
Dr. Mark Perloe
Dr. Mark Perloe commented
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Recent medical research suggests that low vitamin D levels may be related to recurrent fibroids.
Feb 14, 2012
Dr. John Lipman
Dr. John Lipman commented
Radiology 36 years experience
Performing UFE more than once is rare, particularly if it is done in women over 40. UFE should knock out all fibroids and typically she will make it to menopause without recurrent symptoms. This can fail if the fibroids are fed not only by uterine branches but by ovarian branches. It can also fail for a technical reason (exs. inexperienced physician, insufficient embolic, vasospasm).
Mar 13, 2012
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
