U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 49-year-old female asked:

petrified last 4 yrs had 3 hysteroscopies w/ dnc biopsy all benign 1 pap with endometrial cells 4 uterine polyps how likely missing cancer diagnosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
All biopsies negativ: That's great news to be celebrated! Do you have a family history of breast or uterine cancer? Are you BRCA positive? Have you had mammograms or colonoscopies done? Why are you petrified? Speak to your doc about your fears and address them. You seem to be partly doing that already.
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Small: With all the negative biopsies you had, the odds of you having cancer are very small. As you approach menopause, your cycles will become irregular but you can be rest assured that afterall the negative biopsies, your chances of malignancy are small. Sometimes endometrial cells are incidentally identified on Pap smears.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 33-year-old member asked:

How could a lack of fiber (roughage) in the diet be a cause of colon disease, including colon cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Theories: Of slow bowel activity, build up of bad bacteria creating toxins or toxic environment. And healthy intestinal bacteria with higher fiber diet may cause less colon wall mucosal irritation and less risks for cancer. Also theories of low fat diet and increased exercise lowering colon cancer risks.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
