U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 33-year-old male asked:

my mom has 6mm uterine polyp found after spotting. she is 56yrs. ovaries normal. what s the probability that the polyp is cancerous. just 1%?or high?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Should be removed: A polyp of the uterine lining in a woman who is postmenopausal and bleeding should be removed. It will be examined by a pathologist to see if there is cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
