U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Syria
A 20-year-old male asked:

After i got a haircut i noticed a small cut in my head i don't know if it's old or because the barber i'm worry to get hiv?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Unlikely: It is unlikely to get enough contamination to cause HIV infection especially if the Barber cleans his equipment after each hair cut
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 23, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
