U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 63-year-old male asked:

Dental implants are now ready for their crowns. will restorative dentist have to do gum surgery by slicing into my gums with a scapel to place?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 55 years experience
Second stage Implant: That depends upon how close to the surface the implant healing cap is. Sometimes it is already exposed and readily accessible, sometimes it is just at or below the surface and some minor exposure is needed and sometimes it is well below the surface and requires a minor surgical exposure. Nothing compared to the original surgery. Ask the dentist treating you.
Dr. Andres Carbunaru
Dentistry - Prosthodontics 25 years experience
Not really: If the surgeon told you that you are ready for impression, the dentist will not need to do any procedure on your gums, Normally we not even need to placed anesthesia for the impression
Dr. Daniel Wolter
Dentistry 31 years experience
Kind Of: If the implants are healing below the gums, then the small area of gum tissue which is covering them needs to be accessed. I wouldn't exactly call this small procedure "slicing into my gums with a scalpel." Your dentist may use a laser, or a tissue punch, or some other type of instrument. In either case, it's a comfortable procedure. You'll be numb. Much easier for you than getting the implants.
Last updated Nov 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
