U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

The tooth next to my dental implant is loose and clicking and there is gum recession. my dentist said that it will tighten back up. second opinions?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 24 years experience
It might: When did you have the tooth extracted and the implant placed. If all of that was recently then it should tighten up if the tooth and its supporting tissues are sound. If the loosening of this tooth has started after the implant was restored with a crown then it might have an issue with it.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 42 years experience
Occlusion: Important to check the occlusion ( bite) to be sure it is not in traumatic occlusion. Not only when you close straight down , but when you close and then slide to the sides and the front. If in doubt, see the specialist - the Prosthodontist - who is the expert in occlusion and reconstruction including implant reconstruction. Bad for tooth to be loose and have recession. See Prostho. Good Luck.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
More info needed...: Radiographs, history of implant placement and periodontal status, as well as the reason your dentist feels the tooth is loose. If you want a meaningful second opinion, see a periodontist in your community for a consultation.
Dr. Pira Sadeghi
Cosmetic Dentistry 42 years experience
Find the reason: It is important to find the reason why a tooth is becoming loose. Get the right treatment done. It will not tighten by itself.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Check the bite: Visit your dentist for bite evaluation and selective bite adjustment.
Last updated Oct 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
