U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cleveland, OH
A 31-year-old male asked:

i have a filling in my last molar near gum. dentist recommend a crown lengthening and an onlay. does this now stop me from getting an implant later?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Kimble
Dentistry 22 years experience
No: Hopefully you can keep this tooth and not need an implant later. If you need an implant on an adjacent area, the small amount of bone taken off with crown lengthening won't be enough to Prohibit implant placement.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
No: If you can treat your tooth and keep it then you will not need an implant. If you have your tooth extracted then an implant can replace the tooth. If your are concerned about the treatment proposed by your dentist then get a second opinion.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Nothing to worry: The crown lengthening will help to prevent secondary decay and you can have an implant placed in the future.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it ok if I put sunscreen on my baby hands and she puts them in her mouth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: It's not a good idea for infants to ingest sunscreen. For this very reason, i recommend that sunscreen not be put on the hands of babies.
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Japan
A 27-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 24-year-old male asked:

I am facing problem of mouth blister from last 3 days it's happened under toung. So what shoud I do.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Mouth sores: Sores in the mouth do occur from time to time, can be due to vit b deficiencies illnesses, smoking, i'll fitting dentures, hiv, certain autoimmune diseases, stress etc. Suggest take some b complex tablets for a few days, if does not resolve, see your doctor.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can breast implants affect how easily one can hear a heart murmur?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Highly unlikely!: I have never heard of implants impairing a physicians ability to evaluate a cardiac murmur under normal conditions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
