U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jordan
A 30-year-old male asked:

Had a painfull uti, started having blood with clots in my urine during uti. after taking abtibiotics all symptoms disapeared. axial ct scan without contrast was clear. is cytoscopy needed? age is 30.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
It depends: Cystoscopy is not commonly needed or indicated for a regular UTI unless the symptoms persist despite an adequate course of antibiotics. Since you had such severe bleeding your case is different. I would advice you to check your urine for red blood cells(RBCs).... for any ongoing bleeding(Microscopic hematuria). If you have persisting RBCs, then a cystoscopy would be indicated


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
