A member asked:

I had one worm-shaped blood clot in my urine 2 weeks ago. my urologist wants to perform a cystoscopy and abdom/pelvic ct to rule out cancer. however, ive had numerous cts over the years incl. one just 8 months ago. can mri and/or us be substituted?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Many early bladder cancers are not going to be picked up by CT, and a cystoscopy is more likely to identify an early bladder cancer. If a cancer is detected by a cystoscopic biopsy, at that point another CT or MRI is indicated.

Answered Mar 4, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

You definitely need the cystoscopy. If you are hesitant about the CT have an MRI. Good luck

Answered Mar 25, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...