U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 62-year-old male asked:

Can radiation prostatitis cause blood clots in urine? i had 44 imrt, neurogenic bladder, self cathetarize, perineum pain and pass blood clots when self catheterizing. urologist ruled out bladder cancer, stones, uti. getting a second cystoscopy soon?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Wong
Family Medicine 18 years experience
From what you've described it sounds like your urologist is managing this situation well and a second cystoscopy is warranted. Radiation to the prostatic and pelvic region can be associated with blood in the urine, but it warrants further work up given your history of prostate cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
