U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Detroit, MI
A 32-year-old male asked:

did a breathing test today all tests were 80s to 100s % range overall good. small airway was 72 is that bad? is it normal to get your heart rate up and pulse and not feel pounding heart beat in chest? scared for a year lump feeling throat weak pulse.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Normal: Your spirometry results appear ok. Many people with rapid heart rates do not feel palpitations or forceful beat. Lump sensation in the throat is quite characteristic of anxiety. If your blood pressure, heart rhythm and heart rate are all normal, I doubt that you have a truly weak pulse. You should consider stress management therapy which I feel will relieve your symptoms. Discuss this with your MD
Dr. Alan Heldman
Cardiology 33 years experience
Detailed history: It sounds like you have a complex situation and have already had extensive testing. These little text boxes are not big enough to go through all the details, which is what a doctor would need to be able to help. You might consider a second opinion inbox consult here on HealthTap where you can share the records of your tests and have them reviewed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is japanese encephalitis vaccine safe while pregnant or breast-feeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably yes: It is an inactivated virus, so theoretical it is safe if all ingredients are. It has no category so safety is unknown. If you can wait, wait.
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 33-year-old member asked:

If I have high blood pressure, am I at higher risk of a heart attack when I am pregnant?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
You might be at risk: High blood pressure during pregnancy can be managed. Before getting pregnant, it is recommended that your doctor obtain baseline evaluation of your kidneys, eyes, and heart. A well-controlled hypertensive patient can have a healthy pregnancy if problems do not arise during the pregnancy. A heart attack can occur if your blood pressure is not well controlled, and your doctor can help you with this.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
