U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Detroit, MI
A 32-year-old male asked:

year been feeling my pulse is getting weaker and faint and my breathing patterns are different. feel full in my chest and lump feeling in throat. i don't get that pounding heart feeling when i try to exercise. could be cancer or heart? globus phary?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Globus, anxiety: Your symptoms are quite consistent with chronic anxiety and the lump feeling in your throat is typical of globus assuming your throat examination is normal. You're overly conscious of your breathing pattern which is consistent with anxiety. I feel you would be greatly helped by stress management therapy. Discuss this with your physician.
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Respiratoryand heart: I would suggest you see a physician to address your symptom complex and arrest your anxiety.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
