U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Detroit, MI
A 32-year-old male asked:

seen heart,lung,ent,hemat/asthma doc bunch tests only thing found was + meth challenge airway disease. on advair and prtnx for reflux. 7mths still have lump feeling in throat and don't get pounding heart feeling beat gos faster. diff breathin pattern?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
See GI doc: I suspect that your reflux is likely the cause for your throat sensation and Prtnx may not be enough to control it. The fast heart beat is likely from the long acting bronchodilator in Advair. With just mild asthma (detected by methacholine challenge only), it is debatable whether you need to take Advair. Consider stopping it . Consider getting checked for vocal cord dysfunction as well.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Mgt: I agree that further assessment is needed. Pulmonary function testing and the asthma control test may help your physician to determine whether Advair is advisable. Avoid any triggers of allergic or pulmonary symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Are aspirin, acetaminophen and ibuprofen equally good at preventing heart attacks?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: Heart attacks are typically a result of platelets sticking together and blocking an artery in the heart. Aspirin blocks the platelets ability to stick together decreasing the chance that a blockage (heart attack) will occur. For this reason, Aspirin is one of the most effective medicines ever discovered for the prevention of heart attacks. Neither tylenol (acetaminophen) or Ibuprofen has this effect.
TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

What medicine may I take if i'm pregnant for the symptoms of sore throat fever and aches?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aamir Siddiqi
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Acetaminophen: Not many medicines are studied well in pregnancy, the one that is certainly found to be safe is Acetaminophen (tylenol). Taking 2 tabs of extra strength (500mg) every 6 hrs is safe. Although most sore throat is viral sometime it is strep and needs antibiotics which are safe. You may use other conservative measures as warm salt water gargles for 2 days but if not better get it checked out.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
