U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 42-year-old female asked:

i have been having chronic diarhhea for months. it started after i had my appendix out 3 months ago. could the appendectomy cause the diarhhea?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
See your doctor: You had an appendix removed for pain. You have diarrhea for 3 months following appendix removal. You should talk to your doctor and surgeon. You may have diarrhea from the antibiotics you received. You may need treatment. Your doctor will want to see you. This can be treated.
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
Provided original answer
During covid the ability to see your doctor may be best handled by telemedicine. But don’t stop caring for yourself.
Sep 26, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after i've had a miscarriage?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are a number of reasons for a miscarriage. Most, however, are a random event and a single miscarriage does not predict future problems. The fact a patient has a miscarriage at least indicates the ability to get pregnant. Repeat miscarriages should be evaluated. There may not be a solution or the solution may be easier than one thinks.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will an appendectomy cause blocked fallopian tubes?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. George T Tsai
General Surgery 27 years experience
Disease Complication: Simple appendectomy has a very low risk for long term complication. However, if the appendix has perforated before surgery, regional peritonitis can lead to scarring of your tubes. It really should not be considered a surgical complication but the result of an infectious/inflammatory process. Pid/std, colitis, ibd, can do the same as a perforated appendicitis to the tubes.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
