A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a hole in my teeth so in like february a lil not came under the gum so i got it pulled tuesday but the not is still there but a lil smaller?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Lockhart
8 years experience Dentistry
Watch: If tooth was abscessed or had a cyst, it may take some time to completely heal. If you still have the enlargement in 3 months, have a dental evaluation to determine if further treatment is required
Answered on Jun 23, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Three months is way too long to wait! The dentist who extracted the tooth normally sees you for a follow-up visit about a week later to check on healing.
Jun 23, 2017
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Follow up care: The dentist who extracted the tooth normally sees you for a follow-up visit about a week later to check on healing. That is part of the responsibility of your treating dentist and he/she should follow you until proper healing is confirmed. If no appointment was scheduled for that purpose, please call and request one. What you see is probably normal but still needs to be confirmed.
Answered on Jun 26, 2017
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Hole in tooth: Hole was a cavity. Tooth became abscessed thus swelling in bone at base of tooth. Infected tooth removed, but will take time for infection to clear. May need antibiotic coverage or incision and drainage. Your Dentist should be able to guide you as to correct course of treatment. Also, need exam to make sure there are no other cavities. Extracted tooth may need replacement.
Answered on Jun 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Kashif Abdullah
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Takes time: The numbness might be due to very minor nerve damage or residual swelling in that region. Regeneration of feeling in the mouth that might yet return ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: You removed the broken piece, not the root. The infection has probably not been resolved, and the decay on that remaining piece will surely keep the a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Post op bleeding: Whether or not it’s normal depends mostly on the amount of bleeding. Some slight oozing is normally. If you place gauze in the area & it becomes satur ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Andrea
33 years experience Dentistry
Relax your jaw: if that doesn't work make a mouth guard for your lower teeth. And cover your lower teeth while the denture soaks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month