A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a broken tooth that got infected that i then pulled myself, seems like there is still a small piece left inside the gum. will this be an issue?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: You removed the broken piece, not the root. The infection has probably not been resolved, and the decay on that remaining piece will surely keep the area inflamed. You should really see a dentist to have the retained root properly extracted.
Answered on Apr 5, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reed Day
Dr. Reed Day answered
Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Antibiotic: You probably need to see the DDS who pulled the tooth and check to see if it is infected.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
See below: You didn't mention whether you saw a dentist and had the problem addressed. Antibiotic alone will not cure the problem.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes, it can: Teeth on the lower left side, as well as the teeth on the upper left side may be hypersensitive or just plain sore. After the extraction the area will ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Katherine Caldwell
16 years experience General Practice
See a dentist: If you can see bone/tooth and it hurts, you should probably have a dentist take a look at it. You are at risk for infection.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month