A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

1 mth ago i had 2 teeth pulled. is it normal for me to still be pulling pieces of tooth out my gums? it was even bleeding bad last night?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Unusual: Sometimes pieces of bone may work itself out and may be mistaken for tooth fragments. See your dentist that removed the tooth and have the extraction sites looked at to make sure everything is fine.
Answered on Dec 22, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: What teeth were removed? Were they impacted, 3rd molars? If so, and surgery was performed, it is not unusual in difficult extractions for shards of bone to lose vitality and rise to the surface, as a splinter would as a foreign body. Too many variables unanswered to give you a detailed explanation. Bleeding may be a manifestation of oral hygiene in the areas being compromised.
Answered on Dec 18, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
It's possible: Sometimes, during difficult extractions, a small piece of tooth can break off, as well as small edges of bone. I don not know how difficult your extractions were, but at this stage it would be prudent to give your dentist a call for an appointment to see if everything is healing correctly.
Answered on Dec 18, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
29 years experience Dentistry
Gums bled: When the piece of tooth or bone came out, it was attached to the gums. Taking out would have ripped away from the gums causing it to bleed. Not unlike taking a loose baby tooth out.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Londel Fields
Specializes in Dentistry
Not likely tooth: When teeth are extrated, sometimes slivers of bone break off and work their way out after a period of time. Need to go back to the dentist and have evaluate.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Post op bleeding: Whether or not it’s normal depends mostly on the amount of bleeding. Some slight oozing is normally. If you place gauze in the area & it becomes satur ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Extractions: Your symptoms are normal. It may take a week to ten days for the area to really start feeling better. Regarding the bleeding, gentle pressure biting ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Behram Dalal
30 years experience Dentistry
Best to be: Evaluated by your dentist. Healthy gums should not bleed freely. Hope this helps.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Debi Williams
25 years experience Dentistry
Depends : If you just had the tooth extracted, you should only bite on gauze for about an hour. If you keep gauze in your mouth longer, you may pull out your b ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month