A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can a thickened endometrium of 19 due to polyps cause a heterogeneous uterus measuring 4.1 x 5.4 x 8.7 cm & should this resolve with polypectomy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Casey Younkin
37 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, it should: It sounds like you are talking about ultrasound results, the uterus can be enlarged because of polyps an this could give a heterogeneous (mixed) appearance. Removing the polyps, which are almost always benign, should resolve this.
Answered on Jun 4, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular lining: An irregular endometrial lining is due to inconsistent endometrial growth of the lining. This can occur at your age of 45 due to estrogen without prog ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Polyps: It sounds like you are stating that you have a known endometrial polyp. If this is true then then explains why the endometrium has an abnormal appeara ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The lining : Is thick, mostly because the polyps are in the uterine cavity, thus it is thicker. Your uterus is somewhat enlarged but not huge. Uterine polyps are n ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Clarify: Please clarify the question. Thanks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month