U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 48-year-old female asked:

Need 2nd opinion re whether uterine biopsy is needed for post meno period. u/s results: enlarged uterus, 9.0x4.5x6.3 cm w/ heterogeneous appearing myometrium, possible adenomyosis is considered in right clinical setting. endometrium normal 3 mm. ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Biopsy good idea: Just because there is concern for Adenomyosis and the endometrium is 3 mm's, Endometrial or Tubal CA can easily cause post menopausal bleeding. The endometrial biopsy will tell the MD and you what NOT to consider as to the cause of the bleeding which is far more important right now then what IS causing the bleeding.
Last updated Oct 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
