U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 45-year-old female asked:

heavy bleeding. endometrial biopsy showed polyp. hysteroscopy/polypectomy done and dr says my uterus lining looks irregular and has some scarring. never had a d&c. what does irregular mean? could this be hormonal? im 45 and fsh is 66

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular lining: An irregular endometrial lining is due to inconsistent endometrial growth of the lining. This can occur at your age of 45 due to estrogen without progesterone stimulation as ovulation and resultant progesterone at this age is infrequent. Endometrial scarring can be due to a previous infection of the endometrial lining, placental childbirth issues, and of course a previous too vigorous D & C.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
