A male asked:
Disclaimer

what helps with a swollen face from a abscess tooth went to drs this morning the gave me amoxicillin?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
Contact DDS: See your dentist to address the dental problem you are having. An antibiotic alone will not cure your problem.
Answered on Apr 21, 2017
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Infection: Your body should be able to resolve the infection if first, the cause of the infection is eliminated; two-you have the proper regimen of antibiotics, and three-you don't have any serious medical issues that might effect normal healing. Finally, reduction of swelling takes some time. This should all be discussed with the health care professional treating you.
Answered on May 10, 2018
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Abscess: An infected abscessed tooth will cause surrounding tissues to swell as the infection spreads. Antibiotic will, in a few days, begin to limit spread of infection for as long as you take the Med. But to cure, all infected tooth material must be removed or infection will flare up again. Schedule appropriate treatment with your Dentist.
Answered on May 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See a dentist ASAP: Do not fool around with this yourself. An abscess needs draining and you should be seen as soon as possible by a dentist or oral surgeon and have this ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Antibiotics: Antibiotics alone may not be enough to bring your infection under control. Have you seen an oral surgeon for this? The abscess may also need to be dra ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Mokbel
41 years experience Dentistry
Call your doctor: You may need a different antibiotic, you may be either allergic to Amoxicillin or the antibiotic is not working well especially if you are not getting ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Get it seen soon: Having taken the same antibiotic before, the bacteria may have grown resistant to it. Additionally, not only will the pain of pus under pressure be u ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month