A member asked:

Had a tooth abscess for months, recently swollen again augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) doesnt seem to be working after 3 days cant get seen til wed. will i be ok til then?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. John Leander Po answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Get it seen soon: Having taken the same antibiotic before, the bacteria may have grown resistant to it. Additionally, not only will the pain of pus under pressure be unbearable, you run the risk of getting a blood infection, bone infection or most seriously, a Central Nervous System infection. Get it seen over the next few days if not, today.

Answered 10/11/2014

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Unknown: Cannot determine what will happen between now and Wednesday. You're long overdue for dental care, and the antibiotics you are self medicating with are not working. Personally I would try to be seen ASAP. Your situation may soon become critical without care since you have procrastinated for so long.

Answered 10/11/2014

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

See a dentist ASAP: A tooth abscess won't go away without treatment. A dental abscess is a collection of pus that forms in your teeth or gums as a result of a bacterial infection. Take Tylenol (acetaminophen) or NSAIDs OTC for pain control. Dentist will treat a tooth abscess by draining it and getting rid of the infection. See your dentist ASAP.

Answered 10/11/2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions