A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had root canal filling nearly 12 mth ago. now have an abscess under tooth. face swollen etc and now neck seems to be too.taking amoxicillin on day?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See a dentist ASAP: Do not fool around with this yourself. An abscess needs draining and you should be seen as soon as possible by a dentist or oral surgeon and have this treated professionally. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 31, 2014
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
Infection: You need to see your dentist. The abscess at roots end has not healed and you need to have it addressed.
Answered on Jan 24, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Compare x-rays: I would want the dentist/endodontist to compare x-rays then and now to provide a more definitive answer. Sometimes the lesion can be healing granulating tissue. A lot depends on if you have symptoms too- swelling, bump on tissue, pain upon eating, temp sensitivity.
Answered on Jan 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Need treatment: You have an infection and no telling what shape your tooth is in after being ignored for so long. You need to see a dentist asap. The antibiotic al ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
Contact DDS: See your dentist to address the dental problem you are having. An antibiotic alone will not cure your problem.
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Antibiotics: Antibiotics alone may not be enough to bring your infection under control. Have you seen an oral surgeon for this? The abscess may also need to be dra ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Probably not: It appears that you have no more signs and symptoms. Of course your dentist will need to look at the tooth, the surrounding gum area and an xray to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month