A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can't go dentist for 3 days i went to a gp for swollen face and gum pain. gave amoxicillin for abcess. face pain, headache, eye presure will it help?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Lockhart
8 years experience Dentistry
Second opinion: Amoxicillin is an antibiotic given to control infection, but you may need to see an oral surgeon or an endodontist (both dental specialists) to determine where the infection is coming from so that you can intercede
Answered on Mar 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See a dentist ASAP: The most common cause for dental pain are inflammations and not infections. Antibiotics are rarely required and should only be used as an adjunct to dental treatment for infection since they may complicate further outcome. Take the NSAID OTC or Tylenol (acetaminophen) to control pain and see your dentist ASAP.
Answered on Jul 18, 2015
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Oral surgeon: You can't wait 3 days. See an oral surgeon or go to ER today. Abscess may have to be drained.
Answered on Jul 18, 2015
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Swollen face: If it is a dental infection (tooth or gum abscess), amoxicillin will help control the symptoms, and NSAIDS will help with the pain, but they will not heal the infection. It needs to be diagnosed and treated by a dentist. Due to the swelling, the sooner you see a dentist, the better.
Answered on Jul 18, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Call your Dentist and see if they have an Emergency Treatment slot available in less than 3 days. In the meantime take antibiotic exactly as directed.
Jul 18, 2015
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
42 years experience Dentistry
In most cases, but..: As others have told you, you need to see a dentist ASAP to have the source of infection treated! The only issue you might face is if the bacteria causing the infection are resistant to the Amoxicillin. In that case, you would not have relief (after 48 hours) and a different antibiotic would be needed! Stay on the antibiotics and seek dental care ASAP!
Answered on Jul 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Go back to dentist: The yellow coloration of your face may be from breakdown of blood products in your tissues, and the Codeine and Acetaminophen in co-codamol may enhanc ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Antibiotics: Antibiotics alone may not be enough to bring your infection under control. Have you seen an oral surgeon for this? The abscess may also need to be dra ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
See a dentist now: Taking antibiotics will not solve your problem, only prolong the inevitable... A dental visit. The infection may require drainage. Failure to treat c ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
What is your ?: What is your question? Please be more specific. Ask the dentist who is treating you and/or post a new question.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month