A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

so how do you know if jaw has osteomyelitis? was told i have infection but need root canals which may/may not help. had oral cancer 7 year ago

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Osteomyelitis: If you had x-ray or chemical treatments for your oral cancer, there is a risk of bone compromise. See an Endodontist to evaluate the necessity and efficacy of root canal treatment. See an Oral Surgeon to evaluate integrity of your bone. With your history evaluation by both of these specialists is warranted.
Answered on Apr 14, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Lucas Bryant
8 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
You will need a higher level of care for diagnosis. Osteomyelitis is diagnosed by MRI with a special contrast, it's better than CT scan which you may also get. With your story, osteoradionecrosis should be ruled out. Would not get more dental work without consulting oral surgeon or ENT first.
Apr 14, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Reubel
40 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Infection dependent: This depends on the size of the infection, the amount of time it has been present, the success of the root canal and the proper antibiotic used. Typic ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Bone Infection: You are dealing with two specialists who should reach out to each other to help solve the cause of this infection. If it is from the extracted tooth, ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
31 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Root canal treatment primarily fails due to 1: residual bacterial infection of incompletely treated roots, 2: re-contamination of the rc filling from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 80-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
?: Not really my field but i would say that this sounds as though it will require surgery need to see an oral surgeon.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month