A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have fluid behind ears/ pressure/jaw pain. dr. said no infection and prescribed flonase. will this cause a brain abscess, osteomyelitis or sepsis?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
No infection: suspected. Need infection to get Osteomyelitis (spread of infection to bone) sepsis (infection that has spread to the blood stream) or a brain abscess.
Answered on Feb 11, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
None of the above: If your doc told you there was no infection then, whatever the fluid is behind your ears is STERILE...meaning that no bacteria are inside. If there are no bacteria in this fluid then, its's pretty much a foregone conclusion that this fluid CANNOT CAUSE or be the cause, either directly, or indirectly of an abscess anywhere, osteomyelutusm or sepsis. Cheers!
Answered on Nov 30, 2018
3
3 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Your's, I might add, is a cartoon in relief on an unsightly blemish. Mine might be scary to the trained observer, but to most its just another smiley face with a smudge on the left cheek...
Nov 17, 2014
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Provided original answer
I like mine because it looks like an EKG tracing with an ostrich egg in the middle.yours is just downright scary! LOL
Nov 17, 2014
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
My choice of picture is better than your's Dariush. Although neither is appropriate.
Nov 17, 2014
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
All of the things: you mention are infections. If you have negative pressure or uninfected fluid in your middle ears spaces, there is no infection that could spread. The Flonase is to reduce swelling & edema of mucous membranes of your upper respiratory tract, thus allowing your Eustachian tubes to become patent, or open, again at their junction with your nasopharynx & middle ear pressure to normalize.
Answered on Jan 27, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: no infection just nasal congestion blocking the eustacain tube and the Flonase will reduce the swelling and resolve the symptoms.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Zweig
44 years experience Dentistry
I hope not: Do you think your physician would suggest something that would cause all of those severe and dramatic problems? If you do, you need to find another doctor.
Answered on May 11, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Catherine Smith
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not cause : Sinusitis does not cause spaced out feeling.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Very unlikely: if you don't have headache. Try otc decongestant pills, such as Sudafed, and nasal spray such as Afrin or Neosynephrine. If these don't help, see yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Get help now!: I would think that one should not wait several days with head pain before seeing a physician. While dental infections can spread to the brain, i doubt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Sebaceous cyst: Most do not get infected. Consult with us to get an Rx and send a photo to monitor to be sure it heals without an issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month