U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 60-year-old female asked:

my blood test showed abnormal liver enzymes and elevated pancreatic enzymes. hepatitis negative. i don't drink alcohol. ultrasound and ct negative. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vaidehi Patel
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Other causes: Amylase, Lipase and liver enzymes can be elevate, due many other reasons such as acute cholecystitis, biliary sludge, chronic pancreatitis or even drug induced. Imaging does not necessarily pick up small gallstones or biliary sludge. Also, clinical symptoms need to be correlated with your lab work to narrow down the diagnosis. Are you having jaundice, abdominal pain, diarrhea, cramps, etc?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:

Have had 2 positive d dimer tests, mild cough (though probably asthma), am obese. Ct (head and chest) and ultrasound negative. Ankles swollen. Next?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Arbogast
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Venous incompetence: D dimer is a non-specific test meaning it doesn't really tell us anything espeically with a normal ct which would have picked up a pulmonary embolus. The most common cause of ankle swelling especially in obese people is venous incompentence. The valves in your veins aren't working and that leads to venous pooling in your ankles and feet.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Pediatrics, my son has hand foot mouth, now has rash w little red dots around both knees. Normal? Ok? No fever anymore and in good spirits.

9 doctor answers31 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
COXSACKIE VIRUS: Hand foot and mouth disease is caused by coxsackie virus, and usully causes rash in hands, lesions in the oral cavity, and rash inloving soles of feet, but sometimes you can rash on arms and legs as well.It resolves completely without and tratment and there are no saquele of this benign condition in children, it is contagious condition spreads easily in day care anmd schools.
Kew Gardens, NY
A 37-year-old male asked:

Allergic to 2 CT scans iodized IV contrast exams, itching, rash. Dr. Wants MRI cervical spine with contrast. Is this a good idea, is this contrast diff?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Judy
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: The contrast for an mr exam is not the same at all. This contrast can be of concern in patients with chronic renal diseases. Incidentally, many people who have reacted to iodinated contrast like with ct or cardiac catheterization can be pre-treated and will tolerate the contrast without trouble. This allows important tests which depend upon contrast to be done.
Massillon, OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

Severe cramps during menstrual cycle, short periods, recurring yeast infection, painful bowel movement, cramp after orgasm. What could this be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Endometriosis : Though you may have more than one condition causing these symptoms, endometriosis is common to all these. A gynecologic emanation and a laparoscopic diagnosis may settle the mystery. The illustration shows common locations for this disease.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
