A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

am 70 yrs. i never drink alcohol. no medicines. no hepatitis b or c. liver enzymes sgpt , sgot, alkalibe, gamma are normal. can i have liver cirosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gabriel Herman
47 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes but uncommon : It is still possible but unlikely. You could have had hepatitis in the past with liver injury and development of scarring. Genetic problem could also predispose one to cirrhosis. The normal liver values just means you are not having active liver injury at present but the scarring had already taken place.
Answered on Aug 10, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: In fact, alcoholics who sober up may still be dying of cirrhosis with normal transaminases. You've got a right to know what's going on with your liver ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Blixt
23 years experience Addiction Medicine
You or mother?: Mild elevations in liver enzymes, unknown significance, if not from alcohol, medications then possible from obesity as this is a leading cause of hepa ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
SGOT / SGPT: These are better markers for damage. SGPT 38, SGOT 28 are not concerning though they're higher than most young men's. Some men run a high GGT even if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Liver enzymes: If your liver enzymes were elevated from drinking alcohol and all other causes were looked and eliminated, then you dont have to worry.Dont drink alco ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month