A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

liver enzymes were normal in early april ast was 32, alt was 28, at that time i was drinking maybe 4 or 5 pints of beer on weekends (no alcohol during week). since then, i have had 5-8 pints per wknd...blood test in a week ..will liver levels rise?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
May be: May be is not much of an answer and you may already know the results of your tests. However, I would like to stress that alcohol is a poison that never did anybody any good ever. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on Apr 27, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No.: SGPT is just above the normal range and by itself is not a cause for concern. If you are overweight, it would help to lose some weight.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Maybe: You'll want to rule out hepatitis B and C, Wilson's (unlikely with these low levels at your age but not to be missed), early hemochromatosis, and auto ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
25 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Alcoholic hepatitis: The liver enzymes will come down if you stop what injured the liver in the first place. Stopping alcohol is easier said than done, you have to really ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gabriel Herman
48 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes but uncommon : It is still possible but unlikely. You could have had hepatitis in the past with liver injury and development of scarring. Genetic problem could also ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month