U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

i have a few skin moles that i'm concerned might be dangerous but i'm not sure if i should pay $200 to get them biopsied... advice?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Characteristics: of nasty moles are well described and pictured on the internet a the A-B-C's (Appearance, Border,Color). Most moles do not have to be biopsied. You can find pictures on Google. Great web sites are www.mayoclinic.com and www.johnshopkins.com. If your own doc feels uncomfortable go see a dermatologist. If cost is an issue go to a University Hospital clinic. Happy New Year!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long is the needle that is used for liver biopsy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Long enough :-): A hepatologist (specialist in liver disease) can tell you precisely. But most would probably agree that the needle used is "long enough.".
Dr. Sanjay Jain
Dr. Sanjay Jain commented
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
Roughly about 6-8 inch long
Apr 17, 2013
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
