U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Will i scar from a skin biopsy? i have a skin biopsy scheduled for later this month for a mole on my face. will this cause any scarring?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funarianswered
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 46 years experience
All : All skin incisions heal with a certain amount of fibrous tissue (scar). The good news is that the biopsy can usually be done with little or no noticeable long term scar.
Dr. Coyle Connolly
Dermatology 30 years experience
Scar: When a mole is surgically removed/biopsied , a scar forms at the site. Many times moles heal with minimal scarring especially those on the face. Talk to your dermatologist about the potential scar and best ways to reduce the appearance of the scar.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
