U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Skin mole removal question? am expat, limited resources, biopsy basal cell, can i wait 2 mo till in us>

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Location?: Basal cell carcinomas rarely ever spread. If this is not in sensitive area such as corner of eyelid a 2 month delay will possibly cause a slighter larger scar. If prescription creams are inexpensive, topical 5 floururacil will reduce the basal cell carcinoma, but not eliminate it.
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
Dermatology 43 years experience
Biopsy: Yes, if basal cell carcinoma. No, if melanoma.
Dr. John Hoffmann
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Maybe: Basal cell cancers tend to grow fairly slowly so a delay in treatment for a couple of months may be ok in some cases. But it really depends where it is, what type it is and how advanced it is. You should get some advice from a dermatologist regarding your options.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
