U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

mole removed(w/out biopsy) & w/in 2 weeks it grew back. not perfect circle & dark center & gets lighter until blends w/ skin around.should i b concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ellen Luchetti
Dermatology 35 years experience
Mole removal: First of all, moles should always be biopsied when removed. Often moles will regrow if the original mole was deeper below the skin and a shave removal was done. I would have original dermatologist look at the area who removed it to make sure it is just pigment regrowth from an incompletely removed mole.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
