U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkton, MD
A 31-year-old female asked:

5months post op from breast implants silicone under the muscle and have stinging pain in right breast. is this normal? could it it have ruptured?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Katharine DeGeorge
Family Medicine 13 years experience
See your surgeon: You definitely want to see your surgeon. Could be a lot of things including a nerve that is sending inappropriate messages, scarring, infection, or rupture.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
