U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:

How much recovery time is needed for 390cc silicon breast implant under the muscle removal with no replacement?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Quick recovery: Skin and subcutaneous tissue will heal fast .Collagen will form in 3 wks for total healing ( in any surgical wound ).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Relatively Quick: Generally, removal of breast implant surgery is associated with minimal discomfort, compared to other types of breast surgery including the initial breast augmentation surgery. Patients ( under the guidance of their plastic surgeons) are able to return to activities much quicker, generally speaking.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
~20% of original : There are several factors that need to be discussed such as the original implant size, position (under/over the muscle) and incision. If your implants are a similar size and the pocket is the same, i commonly performed these operations under local and patients have about 10% of the discomfort of the original surgery. If going larger (common request) pain may be slightly more with activity limits.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
