U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami Beach, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:

I had a breast lift with silicone implants 9 days post op... i am having a lot of pain in between my breast..is this normal?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Improving or not?: The most important question is if the pain is getting better slowly, or not. If you find that it is not, then evaluation is needed, as occasionally problems can happen this late. Evaluate your pain medication use after surgery, which should be less than over the previous week by now. If you still require as much or more, then further evaluation is needed. In any case you need to follow up asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Common: This is technically not normal, but it is very common.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eric Khairalla
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Some pain after implant surgery is not uncommon due to the pocket dissection and muscle release for the implant placement in addition to the swelling and the skin stretching which results. However persistent or worsening pain over days can
Jan 18, 2013
Dr. Eric Khairalla
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Continued Persistent or worsening pain over days is usually not normal and can be an indication of a complication such as hematoma, bleeding or infection.See your doctor
Jan 18, 2013
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Increasing pain?: If the pain is bothering you enough to ask here, you should call your plastic surgeon. In general pain should get a little better each day. Most the time it is the result from the injury that surgery causes. Sometimes pain is the sign of a problem (bleeding, infection...). The best way to check, is to be seen by your surgeon. Good luck. :).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Carmen Kavali
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Could be normal: Pain after any surgery is normal, but you shouldn't just assume yours is normal. See your surgeon to make sure everything looks okay, that there is no infection causing pain, or bleeding, etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
Do silicone implants affect sex life and breast feeding?
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
What are the side effects of silicone breast implant leaking?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
Is it safe to use infrared sauna if you have silicone breast implants?
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
